Rev. Patrick J. Shortt, 1941 to 2017 Eternal Rest, Grant Unto Him, O Lord…

Fr. Shortt was a Former Rector at the Cathedral of Saint Joseph
He served from 1982 to 1989. He passed away after a lengthy illness.
May he Rest in Peace.

 

Obituary from the Diocese:

 

REVEREND PATRICK JOSEPH SHORTT

Priest of the Diocese of Jefferson City

 

Father Patrick J. Shortt was born on May 1, 1941, in Camber, Co. Leitrim, Ireland, the son of the late Peter and Margaret (O’Hagen).  He is survived by his four siblings, Seamus Shortt, Kathleen Walsh, Eileen Newman and Anne Rodgers.

 

Father Shortt studied at Corduff National School in Cloone, Co. Leitrim, Ireland from 1947-1955, and St. Mary’s Preparatory Seminary High School in Moyne, Co. Longford, Ireland from 1955-1960.  He attended St. John’s College Seminary in Waterford, Ireland from 1960-1966.  He was ordained to the Holy Priesthood of Jesus Christ on June 12, 1966 for the Diocese of Jefferson City, at Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity of Waterford, Ireland, by the Most Reverend Michael Russell, Bishop of Waterford and Lismore, Ireland.  Father Shortt arrived in Jefferson City, Missouri on August 1, 1966.

 

His pastoral assignments were:

 

-Associate Pastor, Blessed Sacrament Church, Hannibal, 8-2-1966 to 6-15-1967

-Associate Pastor, St. Clement Church, St. Clement, 6-15-1967 to 10-10-1969

-Associate Pastor, St. Peter Church, Jefferson City, 10-30-1969 to 8-17-1973

-Spiritual Formation Director, St. Thomas Seminary, Hannibal, 8-17-1973 to 8-6-1982

-Pastor, Queen of Peace Church, Ewing, 8-14-1974 to 8-6-1982

-Rector, Cathedral of St. Joseph, Jefferson City, 8-6-1982 to 6-21-1989

-Pastor, St. Michael Church, Russellville, 1-14-1989 to 6-21-1989

-Pastor, St. Pius X Church, Moberly, 6-21-1989 to 6-20-2000

-Pastor, Mary Immaculate Church, Kirksville and the Mission of St. Rose of Lima, Novinger, 6-20-2000 to 7-1-2008

-Pastor, Our Lady of the Snows Church, Mary’s Home, 7-1-2008 to 12-21-17

-Canonical Pastor, Sacred Heart Church, Eldon, 8-1-2009 to 7-1-2010

-Canonical Pastor, St. Lawrence Church, St. Elizabeth and St. Anthony Church, St. Anthony, 12-1-2010 to 12-21-17

 

Other positions held by Father Shortt:

Director of the Catholic Youth Organization, appointed June 26, 1970-1975; Confessor for Sisters of St. Francis at St. Elizabeth Hospital, Hannibal, appointed July 7, 1975; YMCA board member in Jefferson City from 1983-1988; worked with the Knights of Columbus and Columbian Squires; Diocesan Mediation and Arbitration Board Member, appointed October 21, 1986; “Come Share” Nation Food Service to Needy from 1990-94; National Federation of Priests’ Councils representative and board member from 1993-1996; Dean of the Hannibal Deanery, Dean of Jefferson City Deanery from 1984-1985, Dean of Columbia Deanery from 1994-1995 and Dean of Kirksville Deanery from October 1, 2004 to July 1, 2008; Priests’ Senate from 1984-1985 and 1994-1995; College of Consultors from February 11, 1994 to September 1, 1998; Presbyteral Council Senator, Kirksville Deanery from August 4, 2000 to October 1, 2003 and Senator, Sedalia/Lake Deanery from August 7, 2009 to October 1, 2011; and Pastors Review Panel from February 24, 2010 to 12-21-2017.

 

After being involved in the Cursillo Movement since 1970, he was appointed Spiritual Director of the Cursillo Movement in the Diocese of Jefferson City from October 21, 1986 to December 31, 2000.  Afterwards, he continued his involvement with the Cursillo Movement until his death.  Father Shortt was also involved in other spiritual Movements within the Diocese:  CYO SEARCH for Maturity, Teens Encounter Christ, Residents Encounter Christ, Marriage Encounter, Engaged Encounter, and Pre-Cana.

 

Father Shortt worked in Prison Ministry from 1970 to 2000 at several facilities within the Missouri prison system.  Being involved in the Residents Encounter Christ spiritual renewal experience gave him additional opportunity to work with men and women in the prisons.

 

Father Shortt celebrated his 25th Anniversary of Holy Priesthood on June 9, 1991, at St. Pius X Church in Moberly.  He celebrated his 40th Anniversary on June 11, 2006, at Mary Immaculate Church and Newman Center in Kirksville.  He celebrated his Golden Jubilee on June 26, 2016, at Our Lady of the Snows Church in Mary’s Home.

 

Visitation will be at Our Lady of the Snows Church, 272 Highway H, Mary’s Home, Missouri, on Monday, January 8, 2018, from 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm, with the Prayer Vigil at 7:00 pm.  Visitation at Our Lady of the Snows Church in Mary’s Home on Tuesday, January 9, 2018, from 9:00 to 10:30 am.  The concelebrated Mass of Christian Burial will follow at 11:00 am at Our Lady of the Snows Church, Mary’s Home.  Burial immediately following will be in St. Mary’s Cemetery in Mary’s Home.  A luncheon will follow.

 

Priests are invited to concelebrate the Funeral Mass and are kindly asked to bring their alb, diocesan chasuble and stole.  Deacons are also welcome and are asked to bring their alb, diocesan dalmatic and stole as well.  All priests and deacons should gather and vest in the rectory before the Funeral Mass.

 

Father Shortt was a member of the Priests’ Purgatorial Society, as are all diocesan priests.  Priests are reminded of the obligation to celebrate three Masses for his eternal repose: one within a month of his death, the other two within three months.  Those who concelebrate his Funeral Mass may consider it as one of the required Masses for his intention.

 

Please remember Father Shortt in your prayers and also invite the prayers of your people for him.  We pray that Lord look with mercy upon him and give him the reward of his priestly labors, the fullness of life promised to those who preach the Gospel.

 

For further information, please contact Father Ronald G. Kreul, OP at the Chancery Office (573-635-9127).

Comments are closed.